Waterford Area Partnership Ltd., Westgate Park, Tramore Road, Waterford.

Tel: 051-841740, Email: info@wap.ie

WAP waterford

Privacy Statement Waterford Area Partnership CLG

Waterford Area Partnership CLG Privacy Statement

 

Who We Are

Waterford Area Partnership CLG gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

 

WATERFORD AREA PARTNERSHIP’s registered office is at Westgate Retail Park, Tramore Road, Waterford. For the purpose of data protection queries, we may be contacted at data@wap.ie

 

Information That We Collect

WATERFORD AREA PARTNERSHIP processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services and support.  We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

 

The personal data that we collect:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Next of Kin
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Work Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • PPSN Number
  • Driver’s License Number
  • Special Category Data (e. health/medical information, details about religion, sexuality, gender etc.)

 

We collect information in the ways outlined below: –

  • Interviews
  • Employment CV’s
  • Registration Forms (SICAP, TÚS, LTI, CE)
  • Attendance Records

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

WATERFORD AREA PARTNERSHIP takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law.  We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice.  Where you have consented to us providing you with updates on events, promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

 

We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract

We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business, accounting and tax purposes

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that WATERFORD AREA PARTNERSHIP processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. WATERFORD AREA PARTNERSHIP  uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We share your personal data with the following categories:

 

Accountancy

For tax purposes, we share your personal data with our accountant. This includes sharing invoices with your details for the purpose of completing our end of year accounts. Our accountant is in Ireland

 

Insurance

For insurance and legal purposes, we will share your personal data with our insurance companies when required to do so. This includes supplying personal data under the requirements of our contract with the insurance company or in relation to a claim that we make or receive. Our insurance company is in Ireland

 

Recruitment

For Human Resources purposes, we share your personal data with our Human Resource Provider.  This includes supplying personal data under the requirements of our contract with our Human Resource Provider so that Contracts can be completed.

 

Safeguarding Measures

WATERFORD AREA PARTNERSHIP takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to WATERFORD AREA PARTNERSHIP, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all of our services without it.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

WATERFORD AREA PARTNERSHIP retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. WATERFORD AREA PARTNERSHIP is required under tax laws to keep your personal data for 6 years, Accounting records for a period of 6 years after the end of the financial year and insurance records for a period of 3 years.

 

Special Categories Data (if applicable)

Owing to the services that we offer, WATERFORD AREA PARTNERSHIP sometimes needs to request sensitive personal information from you. Where we collect sensitive personal data, we will only request the information required for the specified purpose.

 

Lodging A Complaint

WATERFORD AREA PARTNERSHIP only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland R32 AP23

+353 (0) 57 8684800

info@dataprotection.ie

 

Changes to our privacy notice

WATERFORD AREA PARTNERSHIP may change this notice from time to time. All changes will be posted and updated here. We will notify you directly by email (if we hold one for you) if any significant changes occur. We advise you to check back here frequently to review the most current version of this notice.

 

This Statement was last updated on 25th May 2018

 

A copy of our Subject Access Request Form is available by clicking on the following link: Data Subject Request